Stay & Play
Reserve your Tee Time

Privacy Policy

What we collect

The type of personal information which we may collect from you depends on how you contact us, the nature of any enquiry and the purpose of your visit.

Enquiries

If you contact us to enquire about the Club or the services which we provide, whether in person or by post, telephone or e-mail, we may ask you for the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • The purpose of your enquiry
  • Golf handicap (if any)
  • Current golf club (if any)

Reservations & Other Services

If you contact us to reserve a tee time or a table or place for lunch or to make arrangements for the provision of any other services, we may require some or all of the information set out above. Any such reservations or arrangements are subject to the Club’s Terms and Conditions and will only be accepted on that basis.

Personal Visits

If you visit the Club for any purpose without prior enquiry, we may also ask you for information of the kind set out above.

Website

If you visit our website in order to obtain information about the Club, to make a reservation or for any other purpose, you may also be asked for information of the kind set out above. This Privacy Policy is published on our website where it is readily accessible to anyone visiting the site.

Sensitive Information

We will not seek to collect any personal data of a sensitive nature, such as information about health or medical conditions unless it is necessary to enable us to deal with your enquiry or reservation request and we will not do so without your express consent.

Young Persons

We will not collect data from any person we know or believe to be under the age of sixteen without the consent of the individual with parental authority over the young person or satisfactory evidence that any consent by the young person is authorised by that individual.

Why we collect it

We collect personal information of this kind for the following reasons:

  • So that we can properly deal with any enquiry you may make
  • To enable us to carry out and complete any arrangements with you for the provision of services or to take steps at your request prior to entering into any such arrangements
  • So that we may contact you in the future with information about the Club, or about any special events and offers or any other matters relating to the Club which may be of interest to you
  • To seek your views or comments on the services we provide

How we collect it

We will normally collect information of this kind from you directly when you contact us or visit the Club or when you access our website. If another person makes an enquiry or seeks to arrange a reservation on your behalf, we may collect certain personal information about you from that person insofar as it is necessary to do so in order to deal with your enquiry or to make a suitable reservation. Where necessary or appropriate, we may obtain information about your club affiliations and handicap from third party organisations such as England Golf.  With these exceptions, we do not collect or store personal data about you supplied or obtained from any other person or third party.

When we ask you to provide personal information to us, we may also ask you whether you are willing to give your express consent to its use by the Club to contact you in the future. Whenever we do so we will always try to explain why we are collecting the information and will refer you to this Policy for a more comprehensive explanation.

What we do with the information we collect

We use personal information of this kind solely for the purposes for which we collect it as set out above. Once we have dealt with any enquiry or carried out and completed any arrangements for the provision of services, we will not use the information we have collected to contact you again without your express consent as detailed in the next section of this Policy Document unless it is necessary to do so for financial, fiscal or accounting purposes or in connection with any complaint or dispute involving you and the Club. We may also, however, transmit the results of any competition or event in which you have taken part to your home club, publish them on our website and make them available to third party organisations such as England Golf.

Consent to the use of personal data

We would like from time to time to keep you informed and up-to-date about the Club, any events or special offers or any other matters relating to the Club which may be of interest to you; and we would like to do so by post, e-mail, newsletter, telephone or social media We may also wish to contact you for market research purposes in order to improve our products and services. If you use our website, this may involve what is known as “profiling” and the use of “cookies”.

Express Consent

We need your express consent if we wish to make use of your personal data for these purposes. When you visit the Club in person, we may ask you to complete and sign a short form to record your consent.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Honorary Secretary at the Club in person, or by post, telephone or e-mail. Contact details are set out at the end of this document.

Website

When you access our website, we may collect personal information from you in electronic form and you may be asked to give your express consent to the use of that information to contact you in the future as detailed in the previous section. This may involve “profiling” and the use of “cookies”

Profiling

In order to improve our products, services, marketing and website, we may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your actions, interests and preferences. Where applicable, we do this so that we can tailor your experience on our website and contact you with more relevant information specific to your needs.

Examples of this may include:

  • Profiling your previous areas of interest on our website and automatically tailoring the messages and images you see when returning to our website
  • Profiling your interests in our products and services and automatically sending you tailored marketing communications or newsletter variants

Please be aware, that at no point is automated profiling used to assess your creditworthiness, credibility or eligibility in connection with the provision of any services by the Club. 

Who has access to your personal data

The routine processing personal data is carried out internally by Club officials and staff (including the Club professional) or by members specifically authorised to make use of it for specified purposes such as organising competitions and matches. We may also make such information available to the Club professional so that they can contact you directly for any of the purposes for which it has been collected as set out above.

External data processing

The Club also retains the services of certain external agencies to process some personal information on its behalf for certain specific purposes, such as systems back-up, on-line booking, website maintenance, the publication of competition results and the circulation of newsletters. We will continue to make sure that any outside processors will hold any personal data securely and will not attempt to use it for any other purpose.

Accuracy

We will try to ensure that the personal data which we hold is at all times accurate and up-to-date.  Please let us know if your details change so that we can continue to stay in touch.

Privacy and confidentiality

All personal information held by the Club is treated as private and confidential.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we will never release your personal details to any third party without your express consent unless we are legally obliged to do so or it is necessary to enable us to comply with our contractual or statutory duties towards you or for the purposes of external data processing, as explained above. We do not currently transfer any of your personal information to third parties operating outside the European Union.

Security

All personal data is held securely by the Club which endeavours to comply at all times with the requirements of the GDPR and any other applicable data protection legislation. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. We maintain adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Our website is protected with 128 Bit SSL encryption. This means that any information we collect from you via our website is protected and secure. When you are asked for any personal data on our website, you will see a lock icon in your browser, confirming that your data is secure.

In the unlikely event of our systems being breached and your data being improperly accessed, disclosed or otherwise compromised, then we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable and, in any event, within 30 days including full details of what parts of your personal data have been compromised.

Access and correction rights

Anyone has the right to request access to any personal data concerning him or her which is held by the Club, to obtain certain information in relation to it, to request the rectification of any inaccuracies and, in some circumstances, to seek its erasure or to restrict its use. For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal information.

Retention of data 

Personal data will be retained so long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided (including the settlement of any financial obligations  arising out of the provision of any services to you by the Club) or for as long as we have your express consent to continue to retain and use it. We will, however, retain records of any financial transactions between you and the Club for a maximum period of seven years for financial, fiscal and accounting purposes. We may also retain personal data if it is necessary to do so pending the resolution of any complaint, dispute or claim involving you and the Club.

Concerns and complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal data, you should raise them in the first instance with the Honorary Secretary of the Club or his Assistant. If it does not prove possible to resolve your concerns in this way, you may raise them directly with the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Changes to policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the email address you have given us or by an announcement on the Club website.

Effective date

This policy has been reviewed and is effective from 1/04/2019.

Contact details

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact the Honorary Secretary  by post, telephone or e-mail at Church Stretton Golf Club, Hunters Moon, Trevor Hill Church Stretton, SY6 6JH, by telephone  on 01694 722281 or by e-mail at secretary@churchstrettongolfclub.co.uk